storeofvalue.net

House price in Bitcoin: Turkey

In 2026, a house in Turkey cost TRY 3,080,546, or 0.903 BTC. In 2016 it cost 83.29 BTC: +1,995% in TRY, 92.2× cheaper in Bitcoin.

Price 2026
TRY 3,080,546
provisional
In Bitcoin 2026
0.903 BTC
TRY change since 2016
+1,995%
In BTC since 2016
92.2× cheaper
Data quality:Derived 2011–2026How we source data →
Country
From
To

House in TRY, 2016 → 2026

+1,995%

TRY 147,009 → TRY 3,080,546 · +35.6%/yr

House in Bitcoin, 2016 → 2026

92.2× cheaper

83.29 BTC → 0.903 BTC · -36.4%/yr

Price in TRY Price in BTC (log scale)

2016

TRY 147,009

83.29 BTC

2021

TRY 292,002

0.684 BTC

2026 · prov.

TRY 3,080,546

0.903 BTC

Year-by-year data⌄
YearPrice (TRY)Price in BTCBTC avg (TRY)House per 1 BTCData
2016TRY 147,00983.29 BTCTRY 1,7650.01Derived
2017TRY 165,08610.52 BTCTRY 15,6930.1Derived
2018TRY 176,1595.15 BTCTRY 34,2050.19Derived
2019TRY 176,9964.17 BTCTRY 42,4130.24Derived
2020TRY 214,5922.55 BTCTRY 84,1580.39Derived
2021TRY 292,0020.684 BTCTRY 427,0961.46Derived
2022TRY 778,5171.75 BTCTRY 444,1640.57Derived
2023TRY 1,557,1792.20 BTCTRY 707,9660.45Derived
2024TRY 1,993,4690.914 BTCTRY 2,180,1101.09Derived
2025TRY 2,480,7080.616 BTCTRY 4,026,2201.62Derived
2026*TRY 3,080,5460.903 BTCTRY 3,411,0971.11Derived

* Provisional: year in progress or estimate not yet final.

Data quality:Derived 2016–2026How we source data →

Price of a 60 m² home in Turkey: Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey (TCMB) median housing unit price for Türkiye (TL per m² of gross area, from bank valuation reports), calendar-year mean of the quarterly values multiplied by 60; the current year uses the quarters published so far.

Source: evds3.tcmb.gov.tr. BTC price: yearly average of monthly prices in TRY (mempool.space, ECB exchange rates).

Data quality:Derived 2016–2026How we source data →

Questions

How much does a house cost in Bitcoin in Turkey?

In 2026 (provisional data), a house in Turkey cost TRY 3,080,546, which is 0.903 BTC at that year's average Bitcoin price of TRY 3,411,097.

How much has the cost of a house in Turkey changed since 2016?

Priced in TRY, it went from TRY 147,009 to TRY 3,080,546 (+1,995%, +35.6% per year). Priced in Bitcoin, it went from 83.29 BTC to 0.903 BTC.

Where does this data come from?

Price of a 60 m² home in Turkey: Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey (TCMB) median housing unit price for Türkiye (TL per m² of gross area, from bank valuation reports), calendar-year mean of the quarterly values multiplied by 60; the current year uses the quarters published so far. Bitcoin prices are yearly averages of monthly prices in TRY (mempool.space, converted with ECB exchange rates).

More prices in Bitcoin in Turkey

House in Bitcoin in other countries